Our Professionals

Amanda Liu

Amanda Liu

Consultant

Tel : +852 2825 2613
Fax : +852 2845 9294
Email : amandaliu@gallantho.com
Address : 5/F Jardine House, 1 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong

Education and Qualifications
  • LL.B. (Hons.) University of Hong Kong
  • Solicitor of Hong Kong (1983)
  • Solicitor of England and Wales (1989) (non-practising)
  • Barrister & Solicitor of A.C.T., Australia (1991) (non-practising)
  • Advocate and Solicitor of Singapore (1994) (non-practising)
  • Civil Celebrant of Marriages (2006)
  • Notary Public (2006)
Experience
  • Wide experience in handling land related transactions, including residential, commercial and industrial properties, tender and auction transactions, exchange and all types of general conveyancing matters
  • Significant experience in handling real estate projects of multipurpose developments, developments along the MTR Stations as well as developments under the Private Sector Participation Scheme established by the Hong Kong Housing Authority including negotiating with the Government for the terms of surrender/land grant; preparing documentation relating to easements; obtaining consent for pre-sale; and preparing and obtaining approval of Deed of Mutual Covenant and Management Agreement
  • Advising land developers on joint venture issues
  • Acting for most of the major banks in Hong Kong on numerous land related security financing including building mortgages, all types of mortgage and security documentation
  • Acting for public corporations and large companies in designing or reviewing their staff loan documentation
Languages
Chinese (Cantonese and Mandarin) and English
Public Services
  • Chairman of the Working Party on Review of Non-Consent Scheme Forms, The Law Society of Hong Kong
  • Member of the Consumer Council (Jan 2008 to Dec 2013)
  • Member of the Management Committee of Consumer Legal Action Fund (Dec 2005 to Nov 2011)
  • Member of the Property Committee, The Law Society of Hong Kong (Jul 2006 to Jul 2016)
  • Member of the Insurance Advisory Committee (Oct 2008 to Sept 2014)
  • Member of the Air Transport Licensing Authority (Aug 2010 to Jul 2016)
  • Member of the Telecommunications (Competition Provisions) Appeal Board (Aug 2011 to Aug 2017)
  • Legal Adviser of Hong Kong Chinese Civil Servants’ Association (Dec 2005 to Dec 2016)
  • Member of the Project Steering Committee of Hong Kong Chinese Civil Servants' Association
  • Legal Adviser of The Hong Kong Chinese Enterprises Association (Aug 2005 to Dec 2016)
  • Legal Adviser of The Hong Kong Chinese Enterprises Charitable Foundation Limited (Sept 2009 to Dec 2016)
  • Legal Adviser of Po Leung Kuk (Apr 2008 to Dec 2016)
  • Legal Adviser of The Hong Kong Society for the Aged (Nov 2007 to Dec 2016)